VICE-CHANCELLORS OF THE UNIVERSITY SINCE 1921

Sir. P.J. Hartog (1st)

:

01.12.1920-31.12.1925

Professor G.H.Langley (2nd)

:

01.01.1926-30.06.1934

Sir. A. F. Rahman (3rd)

:

01.07.1934-31.12.1936

Dr. R. C. Majumder (4th)

:

01.01.1937-30.06.1942

Dr. Mahmud Hasan (5th)

:

01.07.1942-21.10.1948

Dr. S. M. Hossain (6th)

:

22.10.1948-08.11.1953

Dr. W.A.Jenkins (7th)

:

09.11.1953-08.11.1956

Justice Muhammad Ibrahim (8th)

:

09.11.1956-27.10.1958

Justice Hamoodur Rahman (9th)

:

05.11.1958-14.12.1960

Dr. Mahmud Husain (10th)

:

15.12.1960-19.02.1963

Dr. Md. Osman Ghani (11th)

:

20.02.1963-01.12.1969

Justice Abu Syed Chowdhury (12th)

:

02.12.1969-20.01.1972

Dr. Muzaffar Ahmed Chowdhury (13th)

:

21.01.1972-12.04.1973

Dr Abdul Matin Chaudhury (14th)

:

13.04.1973-22.09.1975

Professor Muhammad Shams-ul Huq (15th)

:

23.09.1975-01.02.1976

Dr. Fazlul Halim Chowdhury (16th)

:

02.02.1976-20.03.1983

Dr.A.K.M.Siddiq (17th)

:

21.03.1983-16.08.1983

Dr. Md. Shamsul Huq (18th)

:

17.08.1983-12.01.1986

Professor Abdul Mannan (19th)

:

12.01.1986-22.03.1990

Professor M. Maniruzzaman Miah (20th)

:

24.03.1990-31.10.1992

Professor Emajuddin Ahamed (21th)

:

01.11.1992-31.08.1996

Professor Shahid Uddin Ahmad (22th)

:

31.08.1996-29.09.1996

Professor A. K. Azad Chowdhury (23th)

:

30.09.1996-12.11.2001

Professor Anwarullah Chowdhury (24th)

:

12.11.2001 -31.07.2002

Professor A.F.M. Yusuf Haider (25th)

:

01.08.2002-23.09.2002

Professor S. M. A. Faiz (26th)

:

23.09.2002-16.01.2009

Professor A A M S Arefin Siddique (27th)

:

17.01.2009-05.09.2017

Professor Dr. Md. Akhtaruzzaman (28th)

:

Since 06.09.2017-